PastureMap Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 8

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 11

  • Investments
  • 1

PastureMap General Information

Description

Developer of a ranching software designed to improve cattle grazing and achieve grass-fed certifications. The company's software uses intelligent mobile records combined with aerial imaging, soil maps, and rainfall data to help ranchers improve grazing practices, optimize land use and significantly reduce livestock resource requirements, thereby enabling users to map and subdivide pastures, record herd, animal weights and plan water and infrastructure points.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Summer Technologies
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Corporate Office
  • 41 Waller Street
  • Suite 411
  • San Francisco, CA 94102
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PastureMap Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PastureMap‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PastureMap Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of a ranching software designed to improve cattle grazing and achieve grass-fed certifications. The company's
Business/Productivity Software
San Francisco, CA
8 As of 2021
00.00
000000000000 00.00

000000

do consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cil
00000000000000000000
Cordoba, Argentina
0000000000

000000

ng elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut e
00000000000000000000
Bangalore, India
000 As of 0000
000.00
000.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

PastureMap Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Tambero.com Corporation Cordoba, Argentina 0000000000
CropIn Venture Capital-Backed Bangalore, India 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
CattleMax Corporation College Station, TX
CropX Venture Capital-Backed Netanya, Israel 00 0000 00000000000 0000
Breedr Venture Capital-Backed Chichester, United Kingdom 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 13 competitors. Get the full list »

PastureMap Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PastureMap Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PastureMap‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PastureMap Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Soil Value Exchange 15-Apr-2021 0000000000 Environmental Services (B2B)
To view PastureMap’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

PastureMap FAQs

  • When was PastureMap founded?

    PastureMap was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the founder of PastureMap?

    Christine Su, George Lee Ph.D, and Jennifer Tsau are the founders of PastureMap.

  • Where is PastureMap headquartered?

    PastureMap is headquartered in San Francisco, CA.

  • What is the size of PastureMap?

    PastureMap has 8 total employees.

  • What industry is PastureMap in?

    PastureMap’s primary industry is Business/Productivity Software.

  • Is PastureMap a private or public company?

    PastureMap is a Private company.

  • What is PastureMap’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for PastureMap is 000000.

  • How much funding has PastureMap raised over time?

    PastureMap has raised $3.1M.

  • Who are PastureMap’s investors?

    #Angels, Alumni Ventures, Charles Ju, Echoing Green, and Elemental Excelerator are 5 of 17 investors who have invested in PastureMap.

  • Who are PastureMap’s competitors?

    Tambero.com, CropIn, CattleMax, CropX, and Breedr are some of the 13 competitors of PastureMap.

  • When was PastureMap acquired?

    PastureMap was acquired on 02-Jun-2020.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »