Water Intelligence (Environmental Services) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1974

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 431

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • WATR

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 10

  • Share Price
  • $4.68
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Water Intelligence (Environmental Services) General Information

Description

Water Intelligence PLC provides leak detection and remediation services based in the United Kingdom. The company along with its subsidiaries offers a range of solutions and products for residential, commercial, and municipal customers. It generates revenue Franchise royalty income; Franchise-related activities including product and equipment sales, business-to-business sales, and sales of franchises; United States corporate-operated locations; and International corporate-operated locations. The revenues are derived from the American leak detection business.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Qonnectis
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Environmental Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Stock Exchange
LON
Corporate Office
  • 27-28 Eastcastle Street
  • London W1W 8DH
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Water Intelligence (Environmental Services) Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Water Intelligence (Environmental Services) Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$4.68 $4.67 $3.16 - $6.37 $81.2M 17.4M 17.3K $0.23

Water Intelligence (Environmental Services) Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2023 FY 2022 31-Dec-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020
EV 90,396 137,503 260,278 119,363
Revenue 74,425 71,333 54,543 37,934
EBITDA 11,782 11,050 11,419 6,652
Net Income 4,014 3,567 5,765 2,893
Total Assets 97,445 96,588 83,367 44,441
Total Debt 21,360 20,854 11,502 10,553
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Water Intelligence (Environmental Services) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Water Intelligence (Environmental Services)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Water Intelligence (Environmental Services) Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Pat Lamarco Chief Financial Officer and Board Observer
Lisa Keeton Chief Revenue Officer
Adrian Hargrave Secretary, Administration
Patrick Desouza Chairman & Board Member
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Water Intelligence (Environmental Services) Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
000 0000000 Water Intelligence (Environmental Services) Chief Financial Officer and Board Observer 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Water Intelligence (Environmental Services) Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Water Intelligence (Environmental Services) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Water Intelligence (Environmental Services) Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Water Intelligence (Environmental Services)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Water Intelligence (Environmental Services) Investments & Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Shanahan Plumbing 16-Jun-2022 0000000000 00000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) 0000000 0
Wat-er-save Services 01-Jul-2021 0000000000 00000 Other Commercial Services 0000000 0
PlumbRight Services & Rooter 02-Jun-2021 0000000000 00000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) 0000000 0
American Leak Detection (South Florida franchise) 15-May-2018 000000000 00000 Buildings and Property 0000000 0
Bakersfield Franchise 15-Mar-2018 Corporate Asset Purchase 00000 Buildings and Property 0000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Water Intelligence (Environmental Services) Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
PlumbRight Services & Rooter Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Mt. Washington, KY 2004
Wat-er-save Services Other Commercial Services Dorchester, United Kingdom 0000
American Leak Detection Acquirer Palm Springs, CA 0000
To view Water Intelligence (Environmental Services)’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »