Halsa Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2015

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 2

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $3.66M

  • Investors
  • 5

Halsa General Information

Description

Producer of healthy yogurts intended to help people to stay fit and healthy. The company's food products are made up of oatmeal and are available in different flavors such as vanilla and chocolate, enabling customers to consume healthy foods in different tasty flavors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Smooth Company I
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Beverages
Corporate Office
  • Santa Monica, CA
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Halsa Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Early Stage VC 04-Dec-2019 $3.66M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2018 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Product Crowdfunding 26-Jun-2015 $26.6K Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 16-Jun-2015 Completed Startup
To view Halsa’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Halsa Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Helena Lumme Co-Founder, President & Board Member
Daniella Jendelöv Co-Founder
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Halsa Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Gary Hirshberg Self Board Member 000 0000
Helena Lumme Halsa Co-Founder, President & Board Member 000 0000
Laurent Marcel Self Board Member 000 0000
Morris Paulson Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Halsa Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Halsa Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Andrew Abraham Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Gary Hirshberg Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
AF Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Danone Manifesto Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Morris Paulson Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Halsa’s complete investors history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »