Eurofriction Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2005

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 130

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Eurofriction General Information

Description

Manufacturer of brakes pads for the automotive industry. The company offers gasketing, welding, chains and accessories, abrasives, adhesives, chemicals, cutting tools, fastener systems and fittings.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Federal-Mogul Eurofriction
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Cessnock Road Hurlford
  • Kilmarnock KA1 5DD
  • Scotland, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Eurofriction Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Eurofriction‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Eurofriction Patents

Eurofriction Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-9209891-D0 Improvements in and relating to disc brakes Pending 07-May-1992

Eurofriction Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Eurofriction Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Eurofriction‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »