STAR Vijay Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1994

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Corporate

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

STAR Vijay General Information

Description

Owner and operator of an entertainment television channel. The company features various television shows such as daily soaps, chat shows, sports, news and others in Malayalam language.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Vijay TV
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 15, Jagannath Road
  • Nungambakkam
  • Chennai
  • India

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

STAR Vijay Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore STAR Vijay‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

STAR Vijay Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Owner and operator of an entertainment television channel. The company features various television shows such as daily s
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Chennai, India
000000000000

000 00

iam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo con
000000000000, 00000
Chennai, India
0000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

STAR Vijay Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Sun TV Network Formerly PE-Backed Chennai, India 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

STAR Vijay Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore STAR Vijay‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »