GCM Grosvenor Private Markets Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 33

GCM Grosvenor Private Markets General Information

Description

Provider of private equity, infrastructure and real estate investment and co-investment programs. The company offers developing customized advices that address specific needs of investors, offering comprehensive investment management services to sophisticated, active private equity investors seeking to complement existing portfolios as well as new entrants to the asset class who require assistance with asset allocation, portfolio development and administration, due diligence and other advisory services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Customized Fund Investment Group (CFIG)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Asset Management
Other Industries
Private Equity
Other Capital Markets/Institutions
Investment Banks
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 900 North Michigan Avenue
  • Suite 1100
  • Chicago, IL 60611
  • United States
+1 (312) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GCM Grosvenor Private Markets Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GCM Grosvenor Private Markets‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GCM Grosvenor Private Markets Executive Team (52)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Burke Montgomery Managing Director and General Counsel
Dasha Dwin JD Managing Director & Member of the Office of the Chairman
Ryan Han Managing Director
Christopher Castano JD Managing Director, Business Development
Stephen Brewster Managing Director, Business Development
You’re viewing 5 of 52 executive team members. Get the full list »

GCM Grosvenor Private Markets Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000 00 GCM Grosvenor Private Markets Managing Director & Member of the Office of the Chairman 000 0000
0000000 00000 00 Self Chief Executive Officer and Chairman of the Board 000 0000
0000 0000000 00 Self Vice Chairman & Chairman of the Operations Committee 000 0000
To view GCM Grosvenor Private Markets’s complete board members history, request access »

GCM Grosvenor Private Markets Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GCM Grosvenor Private Markets‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GCM Grosvenor Private Markets Investments (33)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000000 0 01-Mar-2017 0000000000 Other Commercial Services
00000 (00000 00000 30-Sep-2016 0000000000 Other Commercial Services
00000000 0000000 30-Sep-2016 0000000000 Other Commercial Services
00000000 0.0.0.0. 07-Nov-2015 0000000000 Other Commercial Services
Healthcare Revenue Strategies 07-Oct-2015 Buyout/LBO Business/Productivity Software
You’re viewing 5 of 33 investments. Get the full list »

GCM Grosvenor Private Markets Exits (25)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 0000000 0 01-Mar-2017 0000000000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
00000 000000 10-May-2013 00000 00000 00 00000 Completed
  • 6 buyers
000 000000000000 07-Mar-2013 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 14 buyers
0000000 00000 16-Oct-2012 0000000000 Completed
  • 6 buyers
Lanx 11-Oct-2012 Later Stage VC 0000 Completed
  • 6 buyers
You’re viewing 5 of 25 exits. Get the full list »