Nobina Overview

  • Founded
  • 1911
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 12,832
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • NOBINA
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 5
  • Share Price
  • $9.56
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Nobina General Information

Description

Nobina AB is engaged in providing public transportation services across the Nordic region. The company's operations consist of the provision of scheduled bus services under contract to public transport authorities in Sweden, Norway, Denmark and Finland. In addition, it also offers express bus services throughout Sweden. The company earns maximum revenue from Sweden.

Contact Information

Website
www.nobina.com
Formerly Known As
Concordia Bus AB
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Road
Other Industries
Automotive
Stock Exchange
STO
Primary Office
  • Armégatan 38
  • Box 6071
  • 171 06 Stockholm
  • Sweden
+46 08-410 000 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nobina Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$9.56 $9.61 $5.43 - $10.63 $830M 86.3M 254K $0.90

Nobina Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Aug-2021 FY 2021 28-Feb-2021 FY 2020 29-Feb-2020 FY 2019 28-Feb-2019
EV 1,391,647 1,292,646 1,190,748 1,044,932
Revenue 1,407,773 1,196,610 1,116,303 1,097,058
EBITDA 153,324 211,434 176,071 171,535
Net Income 79,003 49,364 31,984 39,897
Total Assets 1,287,914 1,272,975 970,891 1,062,276
Total Debt 796,805 744,334 601,338 631,539
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Nobina Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nobina‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nobina Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Nobina AB is engaged in providing public transportation services across the Nordic region. The company's operations cons
Road
Stockholm, Sweden
12,832 As of 2021
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000

00000000

empor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitatio
0000000000
Aberdeen, United Kingdom
00000 As of 0000
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Nobina Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000000000 Corporation Aberdeen, United Kingdom 00000 00000000000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Nobina Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Magnus Rosén President & Chief Executive Officer
Niels Nielsen Chief Executive Officer, Nobina Danmark
Pernilla Walfridsson Chief Financial Officer
Petra Axelsson Director, Strategy and Sustainability
You’re viewing 4 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Nobina Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000ä00 Nobina Board Member 000 0000
To view Nobina’s complete board members history, request access »

Nobina Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Nobina Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 (000000) 06-May-2021 000000000000000000 0000 Road 000000 000é0
00'0 000000 15-Dec-2020 000000000000000000 000.00 Automotive 000000 000é0
000000 (00 00000 0 15-Feb-2019 000000000 00000 00 00.000 Buildings and Property 00000 0000000
00 0000 0000000000 30-Nov-2018 000000000000000000 0000 Automotive 000000 000é0
Samtrans Skol- & Handikapptransporter 14-Jun-2018 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Automotive 000000 000é0
To view Nobina’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Nobina Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Samtrans Skol- & Handikapptransporter Automotive Stockholm, Sweden 1989
00'0 000000 Automotive Fjärås, Sweden 0000
00 0000 0000000000 Automotive Holte, Denmark 0000
To view Nobina’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »