Getty Images Overview

  • Founded
  • 1995
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 5,779
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 16
  • Investments
  • 25

Getty Images General Information

Description

Developer, distributor and provider of still imagery, footage and multi-media products. The company's video, music and multimedia products are designed by using its advanced search and image recognition technology and are offered through its portal and website, enabling the creative professionals, media companies as well as corporate clients to avail stock images for business and personal use from its archive of still images and illustrations along with its multimedia products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Getty Communications
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Media
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 605 5th Avenue South
  • Suite 400
  • Seattle, WA 98104
  • United States
+1 (206) 000-0000

Getty Images Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Getty Images Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Getty Images‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Getty Images Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer, distributor and provider of still imagery, footage and multi-media products. The company's video, music and m
Other Media
Seattle, WA
5,779 As of 2021
00.000
000000000 00.000

00000000

et, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua.
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Brentwood, TN

00000000

commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu
00000 00000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
000
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Getty Images Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Dreamstime Corporation Brentwood, TN
0000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 000 00000000000 000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Calgary, Canada 00 000 00000000000 000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
000000000000 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 000 00000 000000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

Getty Images Patents

Getty Images Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-2946308-A1 Content-identification engine based on social media Withdrawn 15-Jan-2013 00000000000
EP-2946308-A4 Content-identification engine based on social media Withdrawn 15-Jan-2013 00000000000 0
US-20140201227-A1 Content-identification engine based on social media Abandoned 15-Jan-2013 00000000000 0
US-20160253410-A1 Method and system for searching for digital assets Granted 01-Jun-2007 00000000000
US-10242089-B2 Method and system for searching for digital assets Active 01-Jun-2007 G06F16/3338

Getty Images Executive Team (33)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Craig Peters Chief Executive Officer
Milena Alberti-Perez Chief Financial Officer
Nate Gandert Chief Technology & Product Officer
Gene Foca Chief Marketing Officer
Lizanne Vaughan Chief People Officer & Senior Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 33 executive team members. Get the full list »

Getty Images Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000 Getty Images Chairman & Co-Founder 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Getty Images Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Getty Images Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Getty Images‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Getty Images Investments & Acquisitions (25)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 25-May-2021 00000 00000 00 0000 Social Content 00000 000000
00000000 01-Apr-2021 0000000000 Entertainment Software 00000 000000
00000 00000 01-Feb-2019 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 0000000
00000000 11-Jan-2018 0000000000 Publishing 000 000000000
G&S Imagens do Brasil 02-Apr-2013 Buyout/LBO Media and Information Services (B2B)
You’re viewing 5 of 25 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Getty Images Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 Entertainment Software Montreal, Canada 0000
To view Getty Images’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Getty Images Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 16-Jun-2009 00000 00000 00 000 Completed
  • 11 buyers
To view Getty Images’s complete exits history, request access »