Beacon Power (Massachusetts) Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 134
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 14
  • Investments
  • 2

Beacon Power (Massachusetts) General Information

Description

Designer and developer of energy storage systems helping to balance the grid in real-time. The company is engaged in the development and commercialization of fast response flywheel-based energy storage systems and also offers proven solutions at the utility-scale for power grid efficiency, frequency regulation, grid reliability, renewable power integration and other ancillary services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SatCon Technology (Energy Systems Division)
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Alternative Energy Equipment
Other Industries
Energy Storage
Primary Office
  • 65 Middlesex Road
  • Tyngsborough, MA 01879
  • United States
+1 (978) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Beacon Power (Massachusetts) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Beacon Power (Massachusetts)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Beacon Power (Massachusetts) Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robert Abboud Chief Executive Officer
Brian Battle Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Beacon Power (Massachusetts) Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000000 Beacon Power (Massachusetts) Board Member 000 0000
00000 000 Beacon Power (Massachusetts) Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Beacon Power (Massachusetts) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Beacon Power (Massachusetts) Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Beacon Power (Massachusetts)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Beacon Power (Massachusetts) Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 00000 24-Mar-2003 0000 000.00 Alternative Energy Equipment
Inverpower Controls 17-Jul-2001 Merger/Acquisition 000 Other Semiconductors
To view Beacon Power (Massachusetts)’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Beacon Power (Massachusetts) Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 00000 24-Mar-2003 0000 000.00 Completed
  • 13 buyers
To view Beacon Power (Massachusetts)’s complete exits history, request access »