Corizon Health Overview

  • Founded
  • 1979
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 5,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 7
  • Investments
  • 1

Corizon Health General Information

Description

Provider of clinical and correctional healthcare services for the healthcare needs in both jails and prisons. The company offers medical, mental, and behavioral health services through its custom-designed healthcare programs for military retirees, dependents, and community-based healthcare units with evidence-based medicines, that provides correctional healthcare needs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Valitas Health Services, Spectrum Healthcare Services
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Primary Office
  • 103 Powell Court
  • Brentwood, TN 37027
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Corizon Health Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Corizon Health‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Corizon Health Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of clinical and correctional healthcare services for the healthcare needs in both jails and prisons. The compan
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Brentwood, TN
5,000 As of 2020
00.00
000000000000

000 0000

dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore ma
000000000000000000 00000000
Vienna, VA
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore ma
0000000000000000000 00000000
Nashville, TN
00000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Corizon Health Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
MHM Services Corporate Backed or Acquired Vienna, VA 000000&0
00000000 (000) Private Equity-Backed Nashville, TN 00000 000.00 000000000 000.00
0000000 000000 000 Formerly PE-Backed Pittsburgh, PA 0000 000000 - 000
00000000 000000000 Corporation Peoria, IL
To view Corizon Health’s complete competitors history, request access »

Corizon Health Executive Team (27)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
James Hyman Chief Executive Officer
Shalin Shah Chief Financial Officer
Carolyn Schneider Chief Human Resources Officer
Michael Mover Chief Information Officer
J. Scott King JD Executive Vice President & Chief Legal Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 27 executive team members. Get the full list »

Corizon Health Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Corizon Health Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Corizon Health‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Corizon Health Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000000 00 01-Jun-2011 0000000000 00000 Other Healthcare Services 0000000 00000
To view Corizon Health’s complete investments history, request access »