HumanWare Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1988

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 170

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 1

HumanWare General Information

Description

Manufacturer, designer and distributor of electronic assistance products catering to the blind and vision impaired. The company makes a range of blindness, low vision, digital talking books and global positioning system products including magnifiers, braille assistance, embossers and audio assistant, thereby improving the lives of blind, low vision and learning-disabled people.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
VisuAide
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Other Industries
Distributors/Wholesale
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 1800, Michaud street
  • Drummondville, Quebec J2C 7G7
  • Canada
+1 (819) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

HumanWare Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore HumanWare‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

HumanWare Patents

HumanWare Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20190304340-A1 Braille cell and associated pin support and pin actuation assemblies Active 29-Mar-2018 0000000000
US-11455910-B2 Braille cell and associated pin support and pin actuation assemblies Active 29-Mar-2018 0000000000 00
US-D807884-S1 Tactile braille tablet Active 11-Nov-2015 00
US-9426342-B1 Handheld electronic magnifier having a multi-orientation handle Active 05-Aug-2015 000000000 00
US-20160034180-A1 Dynamic calibrating of a touch-screen-implemented virtual braille keyboard Active 31-Jul-2014 G06F3/04886 0
To view HumanWare’s complete patent history, request access »

HumanWare Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bruce Miles Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Gilles Pepin Founder & Chairman
Yohan Vasseur Vice President Finance
To view HumanWare’s complete executive team members history, request access »

HumanWare Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 HumanWare Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 HumanWare Founder & Chairman 000 0000
To view HumanWare’s complete board members history, request access »

HumanWare Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

HumanWare Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore HumanWare‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

HumanWare Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Pulse Data International 20-Jan-2005 0000000000 Therapeutic Devices
To view HumanWare’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

HumanWare FAQs

  • When was HumanWare founded?

    HumanWare was founded in 1988.

  • Who is the founder of HumanWare?

    Gilles Pepin is the founder of HumanWare.

  • Who is the CEO of HumanWare?

    Bruce Miles is the CEO of HumanWare.

  • Where is HumanWare headquartered?

    HumanWare is headquartered in Drummondville, Canada.

  • What is the size of HumanWare?

    HumanWare has 170 total employees.

  • What industry is HumanWare in?

    HumanWare’s primary industry is Electronics (B2C).

  • Is HumanWare a private or public company?

    HumanWare is a Private company.

  • What is HumanWare’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for HumanWare is 00000.

  • Who are HumanWare’s investors?

    Jolimont Capital has invested in HumanWare.

  • When was HumanWare acquired?

    HumanWare was acquired on 17-Oct-2013.

  • Who acquired HumanWare?

    HumanWare was acquired by Essilor.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »