Essilor Overview

  • Founded
  • 1972
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 68,972
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • EL
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 194
  • Share Price
  • $140.99
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Essilor General Information

Description

EssilorLuxottica is a combination of the leading manufacturer of premium frames and sunglasses and the leading manufacturer of optical lenses. Both companies are significantly larger than the next biggest player in their respective fields and command around 15% of the fragmented global eyewear market. The combined company has a broad geographical presence, with around 24% of sales in Europe, 53% in the North America, and the rest in Asia and Latin America.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Compagnie Generale D'Optique
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Therapeutic Devices
Stock Exchange
PAR
Primary Office
  • 147 rue de Paris
  • 94220 Charenton-le-Pont
  • France
+33 01 00 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Essilor Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$140.99 $139.75 $96.75 - $161.49 $61B 436M 697K -$0.01

Essilor Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 61,083,366 72,278,079 56,503,672 32,800,011
Revenue 16,414,197 19,468,264 12,786,019 10,357,389
EBITDA 2,591,774 4,223,665 3,077,613 1,858,556
Net Income (6,634) 1,205,642 1,278,012 1,172,875
Total Assets 60,792,892 58,902,007 55,362,617 12,073,806
Total Debt 13,981,893 10,546,420 6,521,391 2,279,435
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Essilor Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Essilor‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Essilor Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
EssilorLuxottica is a combination of the leading manufacturer of premium frames and sunglasses and the leading manufactu
Therapeutic Devices
Charenton-le-Pont, France
68,972 As of 2018
00000000

0000 000

, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure
00000 0000000 000 00000000
Tokyo, Japan
00000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Essilor Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000 00000 Corporation Tokyo, Japan 00000
To view Essilor’s complete competitors history, request access »

Essilor Executive Team (32)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Hilary Halper Group Chief Financial Officer & Global Head, Mergers & Acquisitions
David Wielemans Chief Financial Officer
Eric Thoreux Co-Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Norbert Gorny Co-Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Grita Loebsack Chief Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 32 executive team members. Get the full list »

Essilor Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Essilor Co-Chief Operating Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000000 Essilor Chairman 000 0000
0000000 00000 Essilor Co-Chief Operating Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0é0000 Self Board Member, EssilorLuxottica 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Essilor Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Essilor Investments & Acquisitions (194)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 03-Jan-2020 000000000000000000 Accessories
0000000 000000000 15-Nov-2019 000000000000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services
000000 0000000 000 01-Nov-2019 000000000000000000 Accessories
0000000 000000000 11-Sep-2019 000000000000000000 Distributors (Healthcare)
GrandVision 17-Jul-2019 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Specialty Retail
You’re viewing 5 of 194 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Essilor Subsidiaries (102)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Sistemas Opticos Inegrales Accessories Oaxaca, Mexico 2015
0Ó0000 Internet Retail Sao Paulo, Brazil 0000
0-0000 (000000) Personal Products Sao Paulo, Brazil 0000
000000000000 00000 Other Healthcare Services West Covina, CA 0000
00000000 000000 00 Medical Supplies West Covina, CA 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 102 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Essilor Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 12-May-2009 00000 00000 00 00.000 Completed
  • 6 buyers
0000 23-Sep-2008 00000 00000 00 000 Completed
  • 6 buyers
0000 25-Jun-2007 00000 00000 00 00.000 Completed
  • 6 buyers
Polylite Taiwan Company 01-Jan-2006 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Essilor’s complete exits history, request access »