Global Indemnity Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 2003
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 390
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • GBLI
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 3
  • Share Price
  • $26.61
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Global Indemnity Group General Information

Description

Global Indemnity Group LLC provides both admitted and non-admitted specialty property and casualty insurance coverages and individual policyholder coverages in the United States, as well as reinsurance worldwide. The company's four primary segments are Commercial Specialty; Specialty Property; Farm, Ranch, & Stable; and Reinsurance.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
United National Insurance
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Property and Casualty Insurance
Other Industries
Re-Insurance
Insurance Brokers
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • Three Bala Plaza East
  • Suite 300
  • Bala Cynwyd, PA 19004
  • United States
+1 (610) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Global Indemnity Group Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$26.61 $27.69 $20.40 - $31.98 $385M 14.5M 7.35K -$0.17

Global Indemnity Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 471,672 504,054 642,310 756,735
Revenue 640,313 583,547 604,472 498,938
EBITDA 14,659 (6,292) 108,882 (49,212)
Net Income (2,087) (21,006) 70,015 (56,696)
Total Assets 1,937,317 1,904,908 2,075,885 1,960,266
Total Debt 147,925 126,288 296,640 288,565
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Global Indemnity Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Global Indemnity Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Global Indemnity Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Global Indemnity Group LLC provides both admitted and non-admitted specialty property and casualty insurance coverages a
Property and Casualty Insurance
Bala Cynwyd, PA
390 As of 2020
00000
000000000000 00000

000 0000

ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat.
00000-0000 000000000
Chicago, IL
0000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Global Indemnity Group Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Chicago, IL 0000 000000000000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Global Indemnity Group Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Charlton Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Jonathan Oltman President
Thomas McGeehan Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Marie-Joelle Chapleau Chief Operating Officer, Operations
Reiner Mauer JD Chief Operating Officer, Operations
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Global Indemnity Group Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000000 Global Indemnity Group Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Global Indemnity Group Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 Global Indemnity Group Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Global Indemnity Group Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Global Indemnity Group Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

Global Indemnity Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Global Indemnity Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Global Indemnity Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Global Indemnity Group Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 00000000 01-Jan-2015 000000000000000000 00000 Multi-line Insurance 0000 000 00
0000 00000000000 25-Jan-2005 0000000000 0000 Multi-line Insurance
Penn-America Group 25-Jan-2005 Buyout/LBO 00000 Property and Casualty Insurance
To view Global Indemnity Group’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Global Indemnity Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 00000000 Multi-line Insurance Scottsdale, AZ 0000
To view Global Indemnity Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Global Indemnity Group Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 00000000000 25-Jan-2005 0000000000 0000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Global Indemnity Group’s complete exits history, request access »