Glowpoint Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1991

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

  • Investments
  • 2

Glowpoint General Information

Description

Provider of managed video conferencing solutions in Denver, Colorado. The company offers video endpoints management, network devices and knowledge-based training programs with 24-hour access to its support team through any existing video devices, enabling businesses to scale their team.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Wire One Technologies, View Tech
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Communications and Networking
Other Industries
Connectivity Products
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 999 18th Street
  • Suite 1350 South
  • Denver, CO 80202
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Glowpoint Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Glowpoint‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Glowpoint Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of managed video conferencing solutions in Denver, Colorado. The company offers video endpoints management, net
Other Communications and Networking
Denver, CO
000.00
000000&0 000.00

000000

inim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea com
000000000000 0000000
Hickory, NC
00000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 00 000.00

000000

nt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exerc
000000000000000000 0
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
00000
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Glowpoint Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
CommScope Formerly PE-Backed Hickory, NC 00000 000.00 000000000 00 000.00
Truphone Formerly VC-backed London, United Kingdom 000 00000 000000&0 00000
Consolidated Communications Formerly PE-Backed Mattoon, IL 0000 00.00 000000000000 00.00
Airtel Networks Zambia Corporation Lusaka, Zambia 000 00000000
Extreme Networks Formerly VC-backed Morrisville, NC 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Glowpoint Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Peter Holst Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
David Clark Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
You’re viewing 2 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Glowpoint Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Glowpoint Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Glowpoint Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Glowpoint‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Glowpoint Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Oblong 01-Oct-2019 0000000 00 Communication Software 00000 000
Affinity VideoNet 01-Oct-2012 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Communication Software 000000 00
To view Glowpoint’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Glowpoint FAQs

  • When was Glowpoint founded?

    Glowpoint was founded in 1991.

  • Who is the CEO of Glowpoint?

    Peter Holst is the CEO of Glowpoint.

  • Where is Glowpoint headquartered?

    Glowpoint is headquartered in Denver, CO.

  • What industry is Glowpoint in?

    Glowpoint’s primary industry is Other Communications and Networking.

  • Is Glowpoint a private or public company?

    Glowpoint is a Private company.

  • What is Glowpoint’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Glowpoint is 00000.

  • How much funding has Glowpoint raised over time?

    Glowpoint has raised $52.4M.

  • Who are Glowpoint’s investors?

    Escalate Capital Partners, Hercules Capital BDC, LRG Capital, and Main Street Capital BDC have invested in Glowpoint.

  • Who are Glowpoint’s competitors?

    CommScope, Truphone, Consolidated Communications, Airtel Networks Zambia, and Extreme Networks are some of the 7 competitors of Glowpoint.

  • When was Glowpoint acquired?

    Glowpoint was acquired on 01-Oct-2019.

  • Who acquired Glowpoint?

    Glowpoint was acquired by Oblong.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »