Southern Star Central Overview

  • Founded
  • 1904
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 11
  • Investments
  • 1

Southern Star Central General Information

Description

Provider of natural gas transmission system services. The company's gas pipeline systems and facilities transport natural gas to America's heartland, with about 6,000 miles of natural gas transmission pipeline in the Midwest and Mid-Continent regions of the United States. Its pipeline system are located in Kansas, Oklahoma, Missouri, Wyoming, Colorado, Texas, Nebraska and Kentucky. It also serves as mentors to students, helps reconstruct towns after natural disasters, volunteer with local charitable organizations and coach children's teams.

Contact Information

Website
www.sscgp.com
Formerly Known As
Cities Service Gas Company, Northwest Central Pipeline Corporation, Williams Gas Pipeline Central, Williams Natural Gas Company
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Infrastructure
Other Industries
Energy Storage
Other Commercial Services
Primary Office
  • 4700 Highway 56
  • Owensboro, KY 42301
  • United States
+1 (270) 000-0000

Southern Star Central Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing Round
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Southern Star Central Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Southern Star Central‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Southern Star Central Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jimmy Staton President & Chief Executive Officer
Tami Wilson Vice President, Co-Chief Financial Officer & Chief Administrative Officer
Shawn Patterson Vice President & Chief Operations Officer
Robert Bahnick Vice President & Chief Transformation Officer
Susanne Harris Treasurer
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Southern Star Central Board Members (15)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Southern Star Central Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Caisse de dépôt et placement du Québec Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Southern Star Central Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Caisse de dépôt et placement du Québec Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 board members. Get the full list »

Southern Star Central Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Southern Star Central‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Southern Star Central Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 000000000 000000000000000000 Construction and Engineering
To view Southern Star Central’s complete acquisitions history, request access »