Simplicity Group Holdings Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 87
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 23

Simplicity Group Holdings General Information

Description

Provider of financial services intended to help clients achieve their financial goals. The company provides insurance products specializing in the financial security and retirement needs of seniors, pre-retirees, families, and businesses, allowing advisors to identify the current and anticipated needs of their clients and design the easily executable solutions that will support them in realizing their business and life objectives.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Futurity First Financial
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Other Industries
Multi-line Insurance
Other Insurance
Primary Office
  • 86 Summit Avenue
  • Suite 303
  • Summit, NJ 07901
  • United States

Simplicity Group Holdings Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Simplicity Group Holdings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Simplicity Group Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Simplicity Group Holdings Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of financial services intended to help clients achieve their financial goals. The company provides insurance pr
Other Financial Services
Summit, NJ
87 As of 2021
0000
000000000 0000

000000 0

Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo con
00000 000000000 00000000
Saint Louis, MO
00000 As of 0000
00000
000000000000 00000

00000000

ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco labori
0000 000 000000 000000000
Saint Paul, MN
0000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Simplicity Group Holdings Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Edward Jones Investments Corporate Backed or Acquired Saint Louis, MO 00000 00000 000000000000 00000
00000000 000000000 Corporation Saint Paul, MN 0000
0000000 00000000 0 Corporate Backed or Acquired Lansing, MI 0000 00000000
0000000 Corporation Hanover, NJ 00000 00.000 000000 - 000 00.000
0000 0000000000 00 Private Equity-Backed Boston, MA 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

Simplicity Group Holdings Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bruce Donaldson JD Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Mitchell Leidner Chief Financial Officer
Michael Zampardi Chief Operating Officer & Senior Advisor
Tom Yerger Executive Vice President, Mergers & Acquisitions and Integration
Emily Cramer Vice President, Business Development
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

Simplicity Group Holdings Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 Self Executive Vice President of Corporate Development, President of Simplicity Wealth & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Simplicity Group Holdings Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Simplicity Group Holdings Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Simplicity Group Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Simplicity Group Holdings Investments & Acquisitions (23)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 000000 14-Oct-2021 0000000000 Insurance Brokers 00000 000000000 00
000000 0000000000 12-Oct-2021 0000000000 Insurance Brokers 00000 000000000 00
00000 000000000 00 06-Oct-2021 0000000000 Insurance Brokers 00000 000000000 00
00000000 000000000 14-Sep-2021 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 00000 000000000 00
Guardian Financial Group 03-May-2021 Buyout/LBO Asset Management 00000 000000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 23 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Simplicity Group Holdings Subsidiaries (16)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
AssetLock Financial Software 2014
00000 000000 00000 Other Financial Services Eden Prairie, MN 0000
00000000 000000000 Business/Productivity Software Minneapolis, MN 0000
00000000 000000000 Other Financial Services Raleigh, NC 0000
00000000 000000000 Life and Health Insurance Parsippany, NJ 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 subsidiaries. Get the full list »