SunLink Health Systems Overview

  • Founded
  • 1959
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 1,370
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • SSY
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2
  • Share Price
  • $2.10
  • (As of Friday Closing)

SunLink Health Systems General Information

Description

SunLink Health Systems Inc is engaged in providing retail pharmacy services. The company operates its business through segments namely the Healthcare Services segment and Pharmacy segment. The Healthcare Services segment includes subsidiaries that own and operates nearly 80-licensed-bed, acute care hospitals, which includes more than 18-bed geriatric psychology unit, and over 60-bed nursing home; own medical buildings, which are leased to unaffiliated healthcare providers, and adjacent vacant land; and provides information technology to outside customers. The Pharmacy segment, which is the key revenue generator is composed of retail pharmacy products and services that are conducted in rural markets; institutional pharmacy services; pharmacy services; and durable medical equipment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Krug International
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Holding Companies
Other Industries
Hospitals/Inpatient Services
Stock Exchange
ASE
Primary Office
  • 900 Circle 75 Parkway
  • Suite 1120
  • Atlanta, GA 30339
  • United States
+1 (770) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SunLink Health Systems Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$2.10 $2.10 $1.04 - $7.62 $14.6M 6.95M 202K $1.33

SunLink Health Systems Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2021 FY 2021 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 30-Jun-2019
EV 12,380 17,244 3,381 4,169
Revenue 40,788 40,685 47,813 45,618
EBITDA 10,728 8,389 1,189 (109)
Net Income 9,169 6,890 (1,140) (1,754)
Total Assets 31,368 31,564 27,971 24,419
Total Debt 1,266 4,339 4,330 2,963
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

SunLink Health Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SunLink Health Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SunLink Health Systems Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
SunLink Health Systems Inc is engaged in providing retail pharmacy services. The company operates its business through s
Holding Companies
Atlanta, GA
1,370 As of 2009
000.00
000000000 000.00

00000 00

amco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volu
0000000000000000000 00000000
Atlanta, GA
00000 As of 0000
000000&0

00000000

te velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident
000000000000000000 00000000
Franklin, TN
00000 As of 0000
00000
000000 - 000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

SunLink Health Systems Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Emory Healthcare Failed Transaction (M&A) Atlanta, GA 00000 000000&0
000000000 000000 0 Formerly PE-Backed Franklin, TN 00000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

SunLink Health Systems Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robert Thornton Jr. Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Byron Finn President of SunLink ScriptsRx
Mark Stockslager Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Dale DeWitt Chief Technology Director
You’re viewing 4 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

SunLink Health Systems Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 00. SunLink Health Systems Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

SunLink Health Systems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SunLink Health Systems Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 00 23-Apr-2008 0000000000 0000 Specialty Retail 000000 00
HealthMont 30-Jun-2003 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Hospitals/Inpatient Services
To view SunLink Health Systems’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

SunLink Health Systems Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000000 0000000 Specialty Retail Crowley, LA 0000
To view SunLink Health Systems’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »