Iconix Brand Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1978

Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 214

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

  • Investments
  • 37

Iconix Brand Group General Information

Description

Iconix Brand Group Inc owns a portfolio of consumer brands in the apparel and home categories. It monetizes the brands through licensing and joint ventures with retailers and wholesalers worldwide. Its retail licensees include Wal-Mart, Target, Kohl's, and Kmart/Sears. Some of the company's notable brands are Peanuts, Mossimo, Starter, Sharper Image, and London Fog. Licensees are responsible for design, manufacture, and distribution, while Iconix manages advertising and promotional campaigns. Most agreements require licensees to pay Iconix for advertising and marketing and to guarantee Iconix a minimum amount of royalty revenue.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Candie's, Millfeld Trading Co. Inc
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Primary Office
  • 1450 Broadway
  • 3rd floor
  • New York, NY 10018
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Iconix Brand Group Timeline

2020202120222023
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Iconix Brand Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Iconix Brand Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Iconix Brand Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Iconix Brand Group Inc owns a portfolio of consumer brands in the apparel and home categories. It monetizes the brands t
Media and Information Services (B2B)
New York, NY
214 As of 2021
0000
000000000 0000

000 00

piscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua.
00000 000 0000000000
Greenville, SC
00 As of 0000

000000

pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui off
00000 000 0000000000
Panama City, Panama
000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Iconix Brand Group Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
The Brand Leader Corporate Backed or Acquired Greenville, SC 00
000000 Private Equity-Backed Panama City, Panama 000 000000000000
0000 000000 Corporation New York, NY 00 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
0000000000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired New York, NY 0000 000000&0
To view Iconix Brand Group’s complete competitors history, request access »

Iconix Brand Group Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bob Galvin Chief Executive Officer, President & Board of Directors
John McClain Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Iconix Brand Group Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000 00 Iconix Brand Group Board Member 000 0000
0. 00000 Self Executive Chairman 000 0000
00000 000000 Iconix Brand Group Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Iconix Europe Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Iconix Brand Group Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Iconix Brand Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Iconix Brand Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Iconix Brand Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Iconix Brand Group Investments & Acquisitions (37)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 000000 06-May-2022 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 000 00000
000000 000000 20-Jul-2017 0000000000 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000 0000
00000 (00000 01-Jul-2015 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
000000 05-May-2015 00000 0000 000 Information Services (B2C)
Iconix China 16-Mar-2015 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Clothing 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 37 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Iconix Brand Group Subsidiaries (8)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Iconix China Clothing Hong Kong, Hong Kong 2008
00000000 Clothing New York, NY 0000
000 00000 0000000 Clothing New York, NY 0000
0000 000000 Distributors/Wholesale New York, NY 0000
0000000 (00000000) Clothing Lebanon, NJ 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Iconix Brand Group Exits (10)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 0000000 04-Mar-2015 000000000 00000 00 00000 Completed
  • 000000 00000 00000
0000 000000 14-Oct-2014 000000000000000000 000 Completed
  • 000000 00000 00000
0000000 (000000000 23-Sep-2013 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
000 0000000 00000 26-Oct-2011 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000000 00000 00000
China Outfitters Holdings 31-Dec-2010 PE Growth/Expansion 000.00 Completed
  • 7 buyers
You’re viewing 5 of 10 exits. Get the full list »