Facet Medical Technologies Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1985

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 300

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

Facet Medical Technologies General Information

Description

Manufacturer of medical devices. The company engages in designing, developing and manufacturing of medical devices including reusable and disposable components for patients and end-users.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Gainor Medical North America
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Drug Delivery
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Corporate Office
  • 3900 North Commerce Drive
  • Atlanta, GA 30344
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Facet Medical Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Facet Medical Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Facet Medical Technologies Patents

Facet Medical Technologies Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
ES-2760649-T3 Single-use compression lancing device Active 24-Feb-2015 000000000000
US-10244974-B2 Single-use compression lancing device Active 24-Feb-2015 000000000000 00
US-20180049687-A1 Single-use compression lancing device Active 24-Feb-2015 000000000000 0
EP-3261540-A1 Single-use compression lancing device Active 24-Feb-2015 000000000000
EP-3261540-B1 Single-use compression lancing device Active 24-Feb-2015 A61B5/150412
To view Facet Medical Technologies’s complete patent history, request access »

Facet Medical Technologies Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Andrew Goodrow Chief Executive Officer
Don Colter Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Facet Medical Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Facet Medical Technologies Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Facet Medical Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Facet Medical Technologies FAQs

  • When was Facet Medical Technologies founded?

    Facet Medical Technologies was founded in 1985.

  • Who is the CEO of Facet Medical Technologies?

    Andrew Goodrow is the CEO of Facet Medical Technologies.

  • Where is Facet Medical Technologies headquartered?

    Facet Medical Technologies is headquartered in Atlanta, GA.

  • What is the size of Facet Medical Technologies?

    Facet Medical Technologies has 300 total employees.

  • What industry is Facet Medical Technologies in?

    Facet Medical Technologies’s primary industry is Drug Delivery.

  • Is Facet Medical Technologies a private or public company?

    Facet Medical Technologies is a Private company.

  • What is Facet Medical Technologies’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Facet Medical Technologies is 000000.

  • How much funding has Facet Medical Technologies raised over time?

    Facet Medical Technologies has raised $150M.

  • Who are Facet Medical Technologies’s investors?

    Blackrock Capital Investment Corporation BDC has invested in Facet Medical Technologies.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »