Tobii DynaVox Overview

  • Founded
  • 1983
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 201
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 3

Tobii DynaVox General Information

Description

DynaVox develops and markets software devices to assist people with speech, language, or learning disabilities. The company's software targets education teachers and students with complex communication and learning needs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sentient Systems Technology, DynaVox
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Communications and Networking
Other Industries
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Primary Office
  • Sheffield Technology Parks
  • Cooper Building Arundel Street
  • Sheffield S1 2NS
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tobii DynaVox Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tobii DynaVox‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tobii DynaVox Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Fredrik Ruben President
Linda Tybring Chief Financial Officer
Nils Lindhe Vice President, Global Marketing
Anthony Pavlik Vice President, Global Operations
You’re viewing 4 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Tobii DynaVox Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Tobii DynaVox Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000000 00000 05-Jan-2010 0000000000 000 Other Devices and Supplies 000000 00000000 00.
00000 00000 06-Jul-2009 0000000000 Application Software 000000 00000000 00.
Boardmaker 17-May-2004 Buyout/LBO Educational Software 000000 00000000 00.
To view Tobii DynaVox’s complete investments history, request access »