Gold's Gym International Overview

  • Founded
  • 1965
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 5,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 8

Gold's Gym International General Information

Description

Operator of gym and fitness centers. The company offers a wide range of amenities including basketball courts, swimming pools, racquet ball courts, aerobic, cardio, weight training areas and child care.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Gold's Gym Enterprises
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Leisure Facilities
Parent Company
RSG Group
Primary Office
  • 4001 Maple Avenue
  • Suite 200
  • Dallas, TX 75219
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gold's Gym International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gold's Gym International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gold's Gym International Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of gym and fitness centers. The company offers a wide range of amenities including basketball courts, swimming
Leisure Facilities
Dallas, TX
5,000 As of 2021
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00 00000

cididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamc
0000000 0000000000
Irvine, CA
00000
00000000000 00000

00000000

m dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui
0000000 0000000000
Tempe, AZ
0000 As of 0000
0000
000000000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Gold's Gym International Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
LA Fitness Private Equity-Backed Irvine, CA 00000 00000000000 00000
000000000000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Tempe, AZ 0000 0000 000000000000 0000
0000000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Woodbury, MN 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
0000000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 0000 00000 000000000 - 00000
00000000 0000000 0 Formerly PE-Backed London, Canada 00000 00000 000000000 00 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 competitors. Get the full list »

Gold's Gym International Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sebastian Schoepe Chief Executive Officer
Tamela Fredricks Vice President, Finance
You’re viewing 2 of 18 executive team members. Get the full list »

Gold's Gym International Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Gold's Gym International Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gold's Gym International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gold's Gym International Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000 0000 (0000 01-Oct-2016 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property
00 0000 0000000 (0 15-Jun-2016 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property 0000000 0000
000 0000 0000000 0 31-Jul-2014 000000000000000000 Leisure Facilities 0000000 000000
00000 00000000 000 02-Jun-2014 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property 00000 0000000
Fitness First Health Club (17 Locations) 27-Jun-2013 Merger/Acquisition Leisure Facilities 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »