Owl's Brew Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 34
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $9M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 10

Owl's Brew General Information

Description

Provider of beverages intended to provide a hand-crafted line of fresh-brewed teas and botanicals. The company's beverages are brewed up from whole tea leaves, fruits, spices, and herbs, with no added or artificial flavors, enabling consumers to enjoy boozier tea products that spell out the ingredients inside each can.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Teaologist Holdings
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Beverages
Other Industries
Specialty Retail
Primary Office
  • The Haymarket Building West
  • 29th Street
  • New York, NY 10001
  • United States
+1 (646) 000-0000

Owl's Brew Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Owl's Brew Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC (Series A) 23-Sep-2021 $9M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Secondary Transaction - Private 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Seed Round 14-May-2021 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series B) 31-Jan-2019 00000 00.00 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 03-Jun-2017 000 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Angel (individual) 27-Apr-2016 $1.48M $1.74M Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 11-Feb-2014 $255K $255K Completed Startup
To view Owl's Brew’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Owl's Brew Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jennie Ripps Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Maria Littlefield Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer and Board Member
Derek Lam Controller
Jeannie Mai Chief Brand Officer
Rick Roth Chief Strategy Officer & Advisory Board Member
To view Owl's Brew’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Owl's Brew Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Christine Perich Owl's Brew Board Member 000 0000
Frank Weil Owl's Brew Board Member 000 0000
Gerald Bereika Owl's Brew Board Member 000 0000
Jennie Ripps Owl's Brew Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Maria Littlefield Owl's Brew Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer and Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Owl's Brew Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Owl's Brew Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Jeannie Mai Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Keleigh Teller Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sam Taylor-Johnson Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Tidal River Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Wheelhouse Group (New York) Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »