Vernacare Overview

  • Founded
  • 1964
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 380
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 3

Vernacare General Information

Description

Manufacturer of infection control systems intended to help hospitals deliver cleaner and safer healthcare. The company offers single-use toileting systems, personal hygiene, environmental cleaning, skin integrity and surgical solutions, providing patients with hygienic care and healthcare institutions with efficient, cost-effective and environmentally sound infectious waste disposal solutions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Vernon & Co, Vernaid
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Medical Supplies
Primary Office
  • Matrix Park, 1 Western Avenue
  • Buckshaw Village
  • Chorley PR7 7NB
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01204 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vernacare Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vernacare‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vernacare Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
James Steele Chief Executive Officer
Nicola Boulton Chief Financial Officer
Paul Wright Executive
You’re viewing 3 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Vernacare Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Vernacare Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Vernacare Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vernacare‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vernacare Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000000 04-Mar-2021 0000000000 Surgical Devices 00000 000000
00000000 0000000 0 14-Jul-2020 0000000000 Medical Supplies 00000 000000
STERIS (Synergy Health Healthcare Consumable Business) 20-Nov-2017 Buyout/LBO Surgical Devices 0000000 000000
To view Vernacare’s complete investments history, request access »

Vernacare Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 000000000 Surgical Devices Worksop, United Kingdom 0000
To view Vernacare’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »