Knitronix Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Accelerator/​Inc
  • Investors
  • 1

Knitronix General Information

Description

Designer and developer of a wearable textile sensor. The company develops a wearable sensor device that is attached in apparel to sense and control body temperature and pressure.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Plug&Wear Srl
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Accelerator/Incubator Backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Other Industries
Specialty Retail
Accessories
Primary Office
  • Via Rocca Tedalda, 25
  • 50136 Firenze
  • Italy
+39 055 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Knitronix Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2016 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2013 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Knitronix’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Knitronix Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Riccardo Marchesi Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Lorenzo Marchesi Co-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
To view Knitronix’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Knitronix Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
EIT Digital Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
To view Knitronix’s complete investors history, request access »