Elefant Online Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2010

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 189

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Bankr. Admin/​Reorg

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

Elefant Online General Information

Description

Operator of an online retailing platform intended to serve clients across Romania. The company offers tablets, clothing products, footwear, accessories, perfumes, watches, cosmetics and children's products, enabling its clients to avail household products of their requirements.

Contact Information

Website
www.elefant.ro
Formerly Known As
Universal Online Promotion
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Internet Retail
Corporate Office
  • Boulevard Dimitrie Pompeiu
  • Number 5-7, etaj 5, Sector 2
  • Bucharest
  • Romania

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Elefant Online Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Elefant Online‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Elefant Online Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of an online retailing platform intended to serve clients across Romania. The company offers tablets, clothing
Internet Retail
Bucharest, Romania
189 As of 2021
000.00
0000000000.

00000

et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ulla
00000000 000000
Bucharest, Romania
0000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Elefant Online Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Dante International Corporate Backed or Acquired Bucharest, Romania 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Elefant Online Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Adrian Dinu Chief Commercial Officer
Sergiu Chirca Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Elefant Online Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 Self Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Elefant Online Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Elefant Online FAQs

  • When was Elefant Online founded?

    Elefant Online was founded in 2010.

  • Who is the CEO of Elefant Online?

    Sergiu Chirca is the CEO of Elefant Online.

  • Where is Elefant Online headquartered?

    Elefant Online is headquartered in Bucharest, Romania.

  • What is the size of Elefant Online?

    Elefant Online has 189 total employees.

  • What industry is Elefant Online in?

    Elefant Online’s primary industry is Internet Retail.

  • Is Elefant Online a private or public company?

    Elefant Online is a Private company.

  • What is Elefant Online’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Elefant Online is 000000.

  • How much funding has Elefant Online raised over time?

    Elefant Online has raised $20.4M.

  • Who are Elefant Online’s competitors?

    Dante International is a competitor of Elefant Online.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »