Greenstar Waste Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2006

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 3

Greenstar Waste General Information

Description

Provider of recycling solutions intended to offer renewable energy, sustainable waste, and environmental management. The company's recycling process, commodity upgrading, and commodity trading services, enable its clients to have sustainable, innovative solutions to their recycling service.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Greenstar North America, Greenstar Recycling
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Environmental Services (B2B)
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 6285 Ball Ground Highway
  • Ball Ground
  • Atlanta, GA 30107
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Greenstar Waste Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Greenstar Waste‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Greenstar Waste Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Greenstar Waste‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Greenstar Waste Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Joseph Damato Paperstock 04-Dec-2007 0000000000 Environmental Services (B2B) 000000 00
Mid America Recycling 04-Oct-2007 0000000000 00000 Environmental Services (B2B) 000000 00
Recycle Management 01-Mar-2007 Merger/Acquisition Environmental Services (B2B) 000000 00
To view Greenstar Waste’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Greenstar Waste FAQs

  • When was Greenstar Waste founded?

    Greenstar Waste was founded in 2006.

  • Who is the founder of Greenstar Waste?

    Steven Ragiel is the founder of Greenstar Waste.

  • Where is Greenstar Waste headquartered?

    Greenstar Waste is headquartered in Atlanta, GA.

  • What industry is Greenstar Waste in?

    Greenstar Waste’s primary industry is Environmental Services (B2B).

  • Is Greenstar Waste a private or public company?

    Greenstar Waste is a Private company.

  • What is Greenstar Waste’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Greenstar Waste is 000000.

  • Who are Greenstar Waste’s investors?

    NTR and WM Recycle America have invested in Greenstar Waste.

  • When was Greenstar Waste acquired?

    Greenstar Waste was acquired on 01-Sep-2017.

  • Who acquired Greenstar Waste?

    Greenstar Waste was acquired by Waste Pro USA.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »