Mid America Recycling Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1979

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 10

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 4

Mid America Recycling General Information

Description

Provider of recycling services intended for recyclers, waste haulers, governments, small businesses and large corporations. The company specializes in paper recycling, document destruction, metals recycling, glass recycling, plastics recycling, equipment manufacturing and education services, offering recycled products at affordable prices and saving the environment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Container Recovery
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Environmental Services (B2B)
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 2742 East Market Street
  • Des Moines, IA 50317
  • United States
+1 (515) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mid America Recycling Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mid America Recycling‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mid America Recycling Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of recycling services intended for recyclers, waste haulers, governments, small businesses and large corporatio
Environmental Services (B2B)
Des Moines, IA
10 As of 2022
000000&0

00000

um dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt
0000000000000 000000
The Woodlands, TX
00000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00 00.000

00000

sectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore m
0000000000000 000000
Darlington, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Mid America Recycling Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Waste Connections Private Debt Financed The Woodlands, TX 00000 00.000 000000000 00 00.000
Total Recycling Services Private Equity-Backed Darlington, United Kingdom 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Mid America Recycling Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mick Barry President
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Mid America Recycling Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mid America Recycling Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mid America Recycling‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mid America Recycling Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
WM Recycle America (Paper Recovery Facility) 01-Aug-2006 0000000000 Buildings and Property 00000 000
Rock-Tenn (Paper Recovery Facility in Fort Worth) 01-Jul-2006 0000000000 Buildings and Property 00000 000
Rock-Tenn (Paper Recovery Facility in Dallas) 27-Jan-2006 0000000000 Buildings and Property 00000 000
Vista Fibers 02-May-2005 Buyout/LBO Environmental Services (B2B) 00000 000
To view Mid America Recycling’s complete investments history, request access »

Mid America Recycling FAQs

  • When was Mid America Recycling founded?

    Mid America Recycling was founded in 1979.

  • Where is Mid America Recycling headquartered?

    Mid America Recycling is headquartered in Des Moines, IA.

  • What is the size of Mid America Recycling?

    Mid America Recycling has 10 total employees.

  • What industry is Mid America Recycling in?

    Mid America Recycling’s primary industry is Environmental Services (B2B).

  • Is Mid America Recycling a private or public company?

    Mid America Recycling is a Private company.

  • What is Mid America Recycling’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Mid America Recycling is 000000.

  • Who are Mid America Recycling’s investors?

    Bolder Capital, Edgewater Services, and Greenstar Waste have invested in Mid America Recycling.

  • Who are Mid America Recycling’s competitors?

    Waste Connections and Total Recycling Services are competitors of Mid America Recycling.

  • When was Mid America Recycling acquired?

    Mid America Recycling was acquired on 08-Mar-2022.

  • Who acquired Mid America Recycling?

    Mid America Recycling was acquired by Schupan & Sons.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »