The Edgewater Funds Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 15
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 232
  • Portfolio
  • 19
  • Exits
  • 74
Exits

The Edgewater Funds General Information

Description

Founded in 2001, The Edgewater Funds is a private equity firm and is based in Chicago, Illinois. The firm prefers to invest in the government services, consumer products, healthcare, information technology and software sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Edgewater Growth Capital Partners
Year Founded
2001
Investor Status
Acquired/Merged (Operating Subsidiary)
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Primary Office
  • 900 North Michigan Avenue
  • Suite 1800
  • Chicago, IL 60611
  • United States
+1 (312) 000-0000

The Edgewater Funds Investments & Acquisitions (232)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
000000 000000 30-Jul-2021 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Generating Revenue 000000 0000000000
000000 00000 19-Apr-2021 0000000000 Other Consumer Durables Generating Revenue
000000000 000000 12-Feb-2021 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 0000000 00000
000000000 11-Feb-2021 0000000000 Practice Management (Healthcare) Generating Revenue
Eco-Site 23-Nov-2020 Buyout/LBO 00000 Telecommunications Service Providers Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 5 of 232 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Edgewater Funds Exits (74)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
00000000 000000 13-Oct-2021 0000000000
00000000 000000000 16-Mar-2021 000000000000000000
0000000 00000 09-Apr-2020 0000000000: 000000
00000000 06-Jan-2020 00 000000000000000 00000
Priority Express Courier 29-Oct-2019 Buyout/LBO 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 74 exits. Get the full list »

The Edgewater Funds Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Edgewater Funds‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Edgewater Funds Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

The Edgewater Funds Team (39)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Matthew Norris Chief Financial Officer & Chief Compliance Officer Chicago, IL
James Gordon Founder & Managing Partner 0 0 Chicago, IL
Brian Peiser Partner 0 Chicago, IL
David Tolmie Partner 00 0 0 Chicago, IL
Gerald Saltarelli Partner 0 0 Chicago, IL
You’re viewing 5 of 39 team members. Get the full list »