GiftCertificates.com Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 30
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 9
  • Investments
  • 1

GiftCertificates.com General Information

Description

Provider of gift certificates for retailers, restaurants, and hotels. The company operates as a leading e-commerce provider of online reward services and gift products for both the corporate and consumer markets and has an extensive product portfolio which is redeemable for hundreds of original merchant gift cards.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
J.P.L. Associates
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Consumer Durables
Other Industries
Other Consumer Products and Services
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 11510 Blondo Street
  • Omaha, NE 68164
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GiftCertificates.com Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GiftCertificates.com‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GiftCertificates.com Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Rob Gregersen Vice President, Finance & Administration
You’re viewing 1 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

GiftCertificates.com Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

GiftCertificates.com Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GiftCertificates.com‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GiftCertificates.com Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000.000 17-Apr-2000 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Services
To view GiftCertificates.com’s complete acquisitions history, request access »