Peak Design Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 59
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $718K
Latest Deal Amount

Peak Design General Information

Description

Designer of camera and travel accessories designed for hanging cameras and similar portables. The company's accessories include metallic clips for carrying cameras. bags, straps and camera cover for tours and traveling purposes, enabling travelers to handle their camera with care and safety.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Massdrop
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Angel-Backed
Primary Industry
Accessories
Other Industries
Specialty Retail
Recreational Goods
Primary Office
  • 2325 3rd Street
  • Suite 410
  • San Francisco, CA 94107
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

Peak Design Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Peak Design Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
11. Debt - PPP 16-Apr-2020 $718K 00000 Completed
10. Product Crowdfunding 19-Jul-2019 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Product Crowdfunding 21-Sep-2018 00.000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Product Crowdfunding 11-Nov-2017 00.000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Product Crowdfunding 10-Sep-2016 00.000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Product Crowdfunding 21-Sep-2015 00.000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Product Crowdfunding 16-Aug-2014 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Product Crowdfunding 24-Aug-2013 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Product Crowdfunding 15-Dec-2012 $216K $200K Completed Generating Revenue
2. Product Crowdfunding 16-Jul-2011 $365K $200K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Peak Design’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Peak Design Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Designer of camera and travel accessories designed for hanging cameras and similar portables. The company's accessories
Accessories
San Francisco, CA
59 As of 2020
00000
000000000 - 00000

0000000

ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dol
00000000000
Brooklyn, NY
000
000000000000 000

0000000

ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse
00000000000
Salt Lake City, UT
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Peak Design Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Brevite Accelerator/Incubator Backed Brooklyn, NY 000 000000000000 000
0000000 Corporation Salt Lake City, UT 000000000000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Peak Design Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Peter Dering Founder and Chief Executive Officer
David Anhalt Chief Financial Officer
Mark Wang Chief Technology Officer
Adam Saraceno Chief Marketing Officer and Director of Marketing
To view Peak Design’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Peak Design Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial