nuMedia Innovations Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 13
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $2.73M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 8

nuMedia Innovations General Information

Description

Developer of a technology platform created to allow businesses to engage customers, visitors, or guests in a safe and touchless way. The company develops virtual presenters that use artificial intelligence and visual technologies to engage with consumers and gather user analytics data, thereby enabling brands to attract, automate and analyze customer engagements.

Contact Information

Website
www.prsonas.com
Formerly Known As
NuCharity
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 3000 Wakefield Crossing Drive
  • Raleigh, NC
  • United States
+1 (919) 000-0000

nuMedia Innovations Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

nuMedia Innovations Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC 03-Jul-2018 $2.73M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 14-Sep-2017 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series A) 31-Jan-2017 Cancelled Generating Revenue
2. Debt - General 02-Jun-2015 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Grant 06-May-2014 Completed Generating Revenue
To view nuMedia Innovations’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

nuMedia Innovations Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Charles Rinker Co-Founder, President & Chief Executive Officer
Robert Murphy Chief Technology Officer
Jack Given Chief Information Officer & Technical Services Director
Daphne Daphne CPO
Raymond Winters CXO
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

nuMedia Innovations Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Tom Rabon nuMedia Innovations Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

nuMedia Innovations Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

nuMedia Innovations Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Charlotte Angel Fund Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Fox Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Pilot Mountain Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Revolution Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Stephen Case Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »