Sigma Electric Manufacturing Overview

  • Founded
  • 1982
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 3,300
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 8
  • Investments
  • 2

Sigma Electric Manufacturing General Information

Description

Manufacturer of electrical components. The company produces and supplies electrical fittings, aluminum and zinc die castings, copper alloys, iron sand castings and steel and other precision-engineered products and equipment, which caters to segments such as lighting, industrial and power tools, power transmission and distribution, electrical and process instrumentation.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Semco Electric, Sunk Rock Metal Foundries India Private Limited
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Primary Office
  • 120 Sigma Drive
  • Garner, NC 27529
  • United States
+1 (919) 000-0000

Sigma Electric Manufacturing Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing Round
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sigma Electric Manufacturing Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sigma Electric Manufacturing‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sigma Electric Manufacturing Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of electrical components. The company produces and supplies electrical fittings, aluminum and zinc die cast
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Garner, NC
3,300 As of 2016
000000000

000000 0

velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, s
000000000000 000 00000000000
New Delhi, India
00000 As of 0000
00000
000000 - 000

00000000

trud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in
00000 0000000000 00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Sigma Electric Manufacturing Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Bharat Heavy Electricals Corporate Backed or Acquired New Delhi, India 00000 00000 000000 - 000
00000000 0000000 Corporation
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Sigma Electric Manufacturing Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Vagner Finelli Chief Executive Officer & President
Ronald Smith Executive Vice President & Global Chief Financial Officer
Niteen Inamdar Executive Vice President, Operations & Chief Operating Officer
Felicia Nelson Executive Vice President & Global Chief Human Resources Officer
Neville Kharas Executive Vice President, Sales, Business Development & Global Chief Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sigma Electric Manufacturing Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sigma Electric Manufacturing Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sigma Electric Manufacturing‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sigma Electric Manufacturing Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000000 23-Dec-2019 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 00000 00000
Avalon Precision Metalsmiths 20-Aug-2019 Buyout/LBO Industrial Supplies and Parts 00000 00000
To view Sigma Electric Manufacturing’s complete investments history, request access »

Sigma Electric Manufacturing Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Avalon Precision Casting Company Distributors/Wholesale Brookpark, OH 2019
000000 000000000 0 Industrial Supplies and Parts Cleveland, OH 0000
0000000 00000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts York, PA 0000
To view Sigma Electric Manufacturing’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »