Croydon Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1996

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 75

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 1

Croydon General Information

Description

Designer and manufacturer of packing products ranging from high-end graphic labels, folding cartons and inserts for product decorations. The company's labeling articles are intended for product decoration and marketing purposes to label application machinery technologies. It is also the leading manufacturer of pressure sensitive labeling equipment, possessing the largest installed base of pressure sensitive labeling equipment. The company's end-use markets include the pharmaceutical, nutraceutical, health and beauty, electronics, consumer products and beverage industries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Gilbreth Packaging, Gilbreth Shrink Sleeve Labels, CMS Gilbreth Packaging Systems Inc., CMS Gilbreth Packaging Systems Incorporated, Gilbreth Packaging Solutions, Impaxx
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Plastic Containers and Packaging
Other Industries
Paper Containers and Packaging
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 3001 State Road
  • Croydon, PA 19021
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Croydon Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Croydon‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Croydon Patents

Croydon Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20040234734-A1 Printing an outer surface of a shrink film with frost ink and an inner surface with an undercoat ink; seaming to form a shrink sleeve, positioning over the container and shrinking the sleeve to the container; efficiency; giving a frosted, opaque, or hazy appearance to beverage bottles; cosmetics Inactive 19-May-2003 000000000 0
DE-69633199-D1 Labeling machine with a cutting arrangement Inactive 22-Sep-1995 000000000
EP-0914252-B1 Labeling machine with improved cutter assembly Inactive 22-Sep-1995 000000000
EP-0914252-A1 Labeling machine with improved cutter assembly Active 22-Sep-1995 000000000 0
AU-6915096-A Method and apparatus for labeling an article having a convex surface and produced thereby Inactive 06-Sep-1995 B65C3/16
To view Croydon’s complete patent history, request access »

Croydon Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Croydon Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Croydon‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Croydon Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Innovative Lithographers 01-Jan-1998 0000000000 Other Commercial Products
To view Croydon’s complete investments history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »