Cenveo Overview

  • Founded
  • 1994
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 5,200
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP
  • Financing Rounds
  • 8
  • Investments
  • 15

Cenveo General Information

Description

Cenveo is a provider of print and related resources. The company manufactures and prints envelopes, custom labels, commercial print, publisher solutions and business documents. It specializes in print supply chain management which offers that include design and content management; development or implementation of branded; web-enabled print and direct mail ordering; warehousing, fulfillment & distribution supported by our ERP/SAP management and reporting system. The company continues to grow by making periodic small acquisitions. It was established in 1994 and is based in Stamford, Connecticut.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Mail-Well
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Printing Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 200 First Stamford Place
  • Stamford, CT 06902
  • United States
+1 (203) 000-0000

Cenveo Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cenveo Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cenveo‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cenveo Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Cenveo is a provider of print and related resources. The company manufactures and prints envelopes, custom labels, comme
Printing Services (B2B)
Stamford, CT
5,200 As of 2018
000.00
000000000 - 000.00

000000 0

e dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur s
00000000 00000000 (000)
Tokyo, Japan
00000 As of 0000

00000000

cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in cul
00000000 00000000 (000)
Shepherdsville, KY
0000 As of 0000
000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Cenveo Competitors (17)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Toppan Printing Corporation Tokyo, Japan 00000
0000000000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Shepherdsville, KY 0000 000000&0
000 00000000 Corporation Valencia, CA
00000 Corporation Midlothian, TX 0000
0000000000000 Corporation Sussex, WI 00000 000000 - 000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 competitors. Get the full list »

Cenveo Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robert Burton Jr. Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Michael Burton President
Mark Hiltwein Chief Financial Officer
Ayman Zameli Chief Strategy Officer & Executive Vice President
Scott Steinacher AS/400 Developer & Data Architect
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Cenveo Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
0000000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 00. Cenveo Board Member & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Cenveo Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cenveo Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cenveo‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cenveo Investments & Acquisitions (15)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000000 000 15-May-2019 00000 0000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000000 000000 00.
00 0000 16-Sep-2013 000000000000000000 0000 Business Equipment and Supplies 000000 000000 00.
0000000 00000 31-Dec-2012 000000000000000000 00.00 Other Commercial Services
00000000 00000000 01-Feb-2011 000000000000000000 0000 Other Consumer Durables 000000 000000 00.
Croydon 29-Nov-2010 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Plastic Containers and Packaging 000000 000000 00.
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Cenveo Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Rx Technology Other Commercial Products Joplin, MO 2004
00000 000000 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Toronto, Canada 0000
0000000000000 Printing Services (B2B) Los Angeles, CA 0000
000000 Paper Containers and Packaging Vernon, CA 0000
To view Cenveo’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Cenveo Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 29-Nov-2010 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 000000
000000000 12-Feb-2007 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000000
Sprockets Early Stage VC 00.000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Cenveo’s complete exits history, request access »