Ennis Overview

  • Founded
  • 1909
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 2,096
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • EBF
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 27
  • Share Price
  • $21.66
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Ennis General Information

Description

Ennis Inc is a manufacturer and supplier of print products for the wholesale trade. The company's products include advertising specialities, business forms and supplies, commercial printing, eCommerce solutions, envelopes, labels and tags, and folders and packaging.

Contact Information

Website
www.ennis.com
Formerly Known As
Ennis Printing & Publishing
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Printing Services (B2B)
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 2441 Presidential Parkway
  • Midlothian, TX 76065
  • United States
+1 (972) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ennis Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$21.66 $21.53 $15.18 - $22.24 $562M 26.1M 118K $0.93

Ennis Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 28-Feb-2021 FY 2021 28-Feb-2021 FY 2020 29-Feb-2020 FY 2019 28-Feb-2019
EV 443,178 443,178 483,150 503,020
Revenue 357,973 357,973 438,412 400,782
EBITDA 51,335 51,335 70,051 67,277
Net Income 24,094 24,094 38,292 37,437
Total Assets 364,388 364,388 365,699 363,085
Total Debt 18,905 18,905 19,865 30,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Ennis Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Ennis Inc is a manufacturer and supplier of print products for the wholesale trade. The company's products include adver
Printing Services (B2B)
Midlothian, TX
2,096 As of 2021

000000

uip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum d
00000000 00000000 (000)
Stamford, CT
0000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 - 000.00

000000

minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Dui
00000000 00000000 (000)
Shoreview, MN
0000 As of 0000
00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Ennis Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Cenveo Private Equity-Backed Stamford, CT 0000 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
000000 Corporation Shoreview, MN 0000 00000000
0000000000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Shepherdsville, KY 0000 000000&0
0000000000000 Corporation Sussex, WI 00000 000000 - 000
00000 000000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Los Alamitos, CA 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Ennis Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Keith Walters Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Vera Burnett Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Terry Pennington Vice President, Sales
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ennis Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 000000 Ennis Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Ennis Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
0000 000000 Ennis Board Member 000 0000
To view Ennis’s complete board members history, request access »

Ennis Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ennis Investments & Acquisitions (27)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 31-Dec-2020 000000000000000000 000.00 Other Commercial Products 00000 0000000
000 00000 0000000 15-Jul-2019 000000000000000000 00.00 Printing Services (B2B) 00000 0000000
0000000000 00000 & 16-Mar-2019 000000000000000000 00.000 Printing Services (B2B) 00000 0000000
000000 00000000 00 31-Jul-2018 000000000000000000 000.00 Printing Services (B2B) 00000 0000000
Allen-Bailey Tag & Label 30-Apr-2018 Merger/Acquisition 00.00 Other Commercial Services 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 27 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Ennis Subsidiaries (19)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Special Service Partners Corporation Paper/Soft Products Neenah, WI 2014
000 0 00000000 000 Business Equipment and Supplies Houston, TX 0000
000000 0000000 Other Commercial Products Omaha, NE 0000
0&0 00000 Printing Services (B2B) Phoenix, AZ 0000
000000000 Printing Services (B2B) Smyrna, GA 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Ennis Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 0000000 19-Nov-2004 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00000
To view Ennis’s complete exits history, request access »