Ellman International Overview

  • Founded
  • 1959
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 100
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 1

Ellman International General Information

Description

Manufacturer of surgical devices used to perform a surgical procedures principally requiring cutting, coagulating, tissue ablation, and vaporization. The company's products are based on patented and proprietary technologies utilizing high-frequency, low-powered radio waves to perform traditional scalpel, scissor, electrosurgery and laser procedures.

Contact Information

Website
www.ellman.com
Formerly Known As
Ellman Dental Manufacturing Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Surgical Devices
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 400 Karin Lane
  • Hicksville, NY 11801
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ellman International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ellman International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ellman International Patents

Ellman International Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20200093533-A1 Surgical instruments and systems with multimodes of treatments and electrosurgical operation Pending 15-Mar-2013 00000000000
US-10143831-B2 Electrosurgical systems and methods Active 14-Mar-2013 00000000
US-20140276801-A1 Electrosurgical systems and methods Granted 14-Mar-2013 00000000 0
EP-2968925-A4 Electrosurgical systems and methods Granted 14-Mar-2013 00000000 0
EP-2968925-A1 Electrosurgical systems and methods Granted 14-Mar-2013 A61N1/04

Ellman International Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ellman International Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ellman International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ellman International Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 0000000 19-Jul-2012 0000000000 Therapeutic Devices 00000 0'000000
To view Ellman International’s complete investments history, request access »