Remedica Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1960

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 501

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Remedica General Information

Description

Manufacturer of pharmaceutical products based in Limassol, Cyprus. The company manufactures and sells generic pharmaceutical products from various therapeutic categories including antineoplastic agents, antivirals, cardiovascular, central nervous system agents and gastrointestinal agents, enabling clients to get safe and efficacious products at affordable prices.

Contact Information

Website
www.remedica.eu
Formerly Known As
Pattichis Chemical Company, T. Ch. Pattichis
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Corporate Office
  • Post Office Box 51706
  • Limassol, 3508
  • Cyprus
+357 000000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Remedica Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Remedica‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Remedica Patents

Remedica Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3897585-A1 Dosage form containing abiraterone acetate Pending 20-Dec-2018 000000000
CA-3124439-A1 Dosage form containing abiraterone acetate Pending 20-Dec-2018 000000000
AU-2018454263-A1 Dosage form containing abiraterone acetate Active 20-Dec-2018 000000000
AU-2018454263-B2 Dosage form containing abiraterone acetate Active 20-Dec-2018 000000000
EP-3793530-A1 Solid dispersion containing ritonavir Inactive 18-May-2018 A61K9/2027
To view Remedica’s complete patent history, request access »

Remedica Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Charalambous Chief Financial Officer
Michalis Vrachimis Chief Operating Officer
Lambros Demetriades Chief Commercial Supply Chain Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Remedica Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Remedica Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Remedica‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »