Teacherly Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 15
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Seed
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 10

Teacherly General Information

Description

Provider of an online collaborative lesson planning platform designed to deliver online and offline study materials to the students. The company's platform offers pre-built and fully customizable templates that can be shared with students as part of a classroom exercise, home learning or revision program and teachers can also view the real-time reporting, students' performances and activities, enabling teachers to reduce the time spent on planning lessons.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Lumici, Lumici Slate
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational Software
Other Industries
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Application Software
Primary Office
  • Cubo Work, The Old Post Office
  • Victoria Street
  • Derby DE1 1EQ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01332 000000

Teacherly Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Teacherly Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Seed Round 16-Sep-2019 $1M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Angel (individual) 03-Sep-2019 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 29-Mar-2017 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 29-Nov-2016 00000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Sep-2016 $22.9K $22.9K 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Product Crowdfunding Cancelled Startup
To view Teacherly’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Teacherly Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 0,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00
Ordinary 0,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Ordinary 7,043 $0.001234 $5.26 $5.26 1x $5.26 6.82%
Ordinary 5,000 $0.001234 $4.32 $4.32 1x $4.32 4.84%
To view Teacherly’s complete cap table history, request access »

Teacherly Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Atif Mahmood Founder & Chief Executive Officer
To view Teacherly’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Teacherly Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Teacherly Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Shorooq Investments Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Falcon Network Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Emerge Education(VC) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bill Carr Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Chris Haslam Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »