Pinn Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Pinn General Information

Description

Developer of authorization technology intended to create digital identities for authentication. The company's technology uses artificial intelligence and sensor data to learn the attributes that make individuals unique, enabling businesses to change the way they secure critical infrastructure and the way they identify humans in the cyber domain.

Contact Information

Website
www.pinn.ai
Formerly Known As
DebitForward
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Other Industries
Systems and Information Management
Acquirer
The SCE Group
Primary Office
  • Historic Fitzpatrick Building
  • 2000 Broadway, Suite 250
  • Redwood City, CA 94063
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pinn Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 01-Jan-2019 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series A) 18-Sep-2018 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
4. Seed Round 01-Nov-2017 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
3. Seed Round 23-Dec-2016 000 00.00 000 Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator 04-Mar-2015 $100K Completed Startup
1. Capitalization 01-Jan-2015 $100K $100K Completed Startup
To view Pinn’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Pinn Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 2 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Seed 1 2,887,452 $0.000010 $0.01 $0.37 $0.37 1x $0.37 7.51%
Seed 1,757,735 $0.000010 $0.01 $0.58 $0.58 1x $0.58 4.57%
To view Pinn’s complete cap table history, request access »

Pinn Former Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
BayAngels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
BootstrapLabs Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Green Egg Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
NewDo Venture Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Plug and Play Tech Center Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »