Houst Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 160
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • (Upcoming)
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $6.91M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 12

Houst General Information

Description

Developer of a homestay management platform designed to make listing a hassle-free process. The company's platform automates substantial parts of the property letting, price optimizations, marketing and management aspects of guest bookings made on notable travel websites, enabling homeowners to achieve the optimal blend of rental yield and stress-free customer service by making more money.

Contact Information

Website
www.houst.com
Formerly Known As
Airsorted
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Real Estate Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Application Software
Primary Office
  • 14, Saint John's Square
  • Farringdon
  • London EC1M 4NL
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Houst Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Houst Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Later Stage VC $6.91M Upcoming Generating Revenue
8. Equity Crowdfunding 22-Jun-2020 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Early Stage VC (Series A2) 04-Jun-2019 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Equity Crowdfunding 04-Jun-2019 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Accelerator/Incubator 25-Jan-2019 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 05-Jun-2018 00.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 01-Dec-2016 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 15-Feb-2016 $530K $576K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 23-Feb-2015 $45.8K $45.8K 00000 Completed Startup
To view Houst’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Houst Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A Preferred 000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00
Series A Preferred 00,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0
Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00
Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00
Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00
Ordinary 94,306 $0.000165 $4.4 $4.4 1x $4.4
Ordinary 75,000 $0.000165 $0.54 $0.54 1x $0.54
To view Houst’s complete cap table history, request access »

Houst Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a homestay management platform designed to make listing a hassle-free process. The company's platform autom
Real Estate Services (B2C)
London, United Kingdom
160 As of 2021
000.00
00000 00000

0000 000

em ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et
0000 000000 00000000 (000)
London, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000000000 00.000

0000000

at nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserun
000000000000000000000 00000000
Lehi, UT
0000 As of 0000
00000
0000000 0000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Houst Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Pass the Keys Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 00 00.000 000000000000 00.000
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Lehi, UT 0000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00000 000000000 00000
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Trogen, Switzerland 000 000.00 000000000000
000000 Formerly VC-backed Portland, OR 0000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

Houst Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
James Jenkins-Yates Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Bertie de Margary Chief Financial Officer
Adam Byrtek Chief Technology Officer
Denis Shafranik Advisor
You’re viewing 4 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Houst Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Hugo Silva Self Board Member 000 0000
Ilya Belyaev Concentric Board Member 000 0000
James Jenkins-Yates Houst Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Houst Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Houst Investors (12)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Gilbert Harrap Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jeremy Humphries Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Lucy Dunnett Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Oscar Hoare Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Upscale (London) Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investors. Get the full list »

Houst Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 (00 04-Mar-2020 0000000000 00.00 Other Commercial Services 00000 000
To view Houst’s complete acquisitions history, request access »