Brembo Overview

  • Founded
  • 1961
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 11,402
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • BRE
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 15
  • Share Price
  • $13.19
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Brembo General Information

Description

Brembo SpA is a manufacturer of brake discs and calipers for automobiles and motorcycles. The company produces brake systems under its own brand and for commercial vehicle manufacturers worldwide. In addition, to complete braking systems for motorcycles, the company also manufactures master cylinders and lightweight alloy wheels. In the aftermarket sales, Brembo offers spare parts, including brake discs, pads, drums, shoes, and hydraulic components. Brembo generates the majority of its sales in Europe and North America in the passenger car category.

Contact Information

Website
www.brembo.com
Formerly Known As
Officine Meccaniche di Sombreno
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Automotive
Stock Exchange
MIL
Primary Office
  • Via Brembo 25
  • 24035 Curno(BG)
  • Italy
+39 356 000 000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Brembo Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$13.19 $13.27 $9.47 - $14.68 $4.27B 324M 420K $0.89

Brembo Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 4,667,680 4,926,867 4,511,465 3,618,372
Revenue 3,121,203 2,517,656 2,901,231 3,115,388
EBITDA 742,969 430,080 578,444 584,035
Net Income 290,283 155,636 258,929 281,268
Total Assets 4,006,698 3,902,373 3,072,062 2,895,257
Total Debt 1,126,881 1,149,199 730,153 550,813
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Brembo Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Brembo‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Brembo Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Brembo SpA is a manufacturer of brake discs and calipers for automobiles and motorcycles. The company produces brake sys
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Curno, Italy
11,402 As of 2021
00000000

00000000

t nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt
0000000000
Detroit, MI
00000 As of 0000
00000
000000 - 000 00000

0000 000

consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Silverwater D.C., Australia
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Brembo Competitors (44)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
American Axle & Manufacturing Corporation Detroit, MI 00000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
0000 000000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Silverwater D.C., Australia 000000&0
00000000000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Pune, India 00000000000
00000 000000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Aurora, Canada 000000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
0000000 0000000000 Corporation Auburn Hills, MI 00000 00000 00000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 44 competitors. Get the full list »

Brembo Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Daniele Schillaci Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Benito Tesier Director General
Gianfelice Rocca Independent Director
Laura Panseri Independent Director
Roberto Cattaneo Chief Communication Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

Brembo Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000000000 Self Founder & Chairman 000 0000
0000000 000000000 Brembo Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000000 Self Executive Deputy Chairman 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Self Not Executive Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Brembo Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Brembo Investments & Acquisitions (15)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 28-Apr-2021 000000000000000000 000.00 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000000 000000000
000 00000000 17-Nov-2020 000000000000000000 000.00 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000000 000000000
0000000 0000000000 31-Dec-2019 000000000 00000 Fiberoptic Equipment
000000 0000000 000 19-May-2016 000000000000000000 000.00 Automotive
Brembo Nanjing Brake Systems 08-Aug-2013 Secondary Transaction - Private 000.00 Automotive
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Brembo Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Brembo Nanjing Brake Systems Automotive Nanjing, China 2001
0000000000 000000 Road Bergamo, Italy 0000
To view Brembo’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Brembo Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 0000000000 00 01-Jan-1999 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view Brembo’s complete exits history, request access »