The Works Stores Overview

  • Founded
  • 1981
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 3,844
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • WRKS
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1
  • Share Price
  • $0.99
  • (As of Friday Closing)

The Works Stores General Information

Description

TheWorks.Co.uk PLC is the multi-channel specialist retailers. The company's product categories include Books, Stationery, Arts and crafts, and Toys and games. Geographically, it derives a majority of revenue from the United Kingdom and also has a presence in EU countries. Some of the company brands include Boldmere, Brain Maze, CMYK Design Works, Corner Piece, Crawford and Black, Easter Wishes, Explore, Learn, Discover, Fun Workz, Make and Create Boutique, The Craft Place, and others.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Remainders
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
General Merchandise Stores
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • Boldmere House, Faraday Avenue
  • Hams Hall Distribution Park, Coleshill
  • Birmingham B46 1AL
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0121 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Works Stores Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.99 $1.01 $0.21 - $1.07 $62.2M 333K -$0.30

The Works Stores Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Oct-2020 FY 2020 30-Apr-2020 FY 2019 30-Apr-2019 FY 2018 30-Apr-2018
EV 187,711 187,603 101,600
Revenue 277,793 284,737 283,647 256,743
EBITDA 25,569 17,111 12,169 14,939
Net Income (18,581) (22,398) 1,461 2,386
Total Assets 261,094 232,327 111,494 115,273
Total Debt 176,984 181,731 819 43,314
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

The Works Stores Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Works Stores‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Works Stores Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stephen Alldridge Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member
Rosie Fordham Interim Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Gavin Peck Chief Financial Officer
Andrea Bennett Board Member and Buying Director
Simon Joseph Board Member and Digital Director
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

The Works Stores Board Members (16)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 The Works Stores Board Member and Buying Director 000 0000
000000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 The Works Stores Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 The Works Stores Board Member 000 0000
00000000 0000 The Works Stores Board Member and Retail Operations Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 board members. Get the full list »

The Works Stores Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The Works Stores Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Works Stores‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Works Stores Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 30-Mar-2007 0000000000 Specialty Retail 00000 0000
To view The Works Stores’s complete investments history, request access »