Spectrum Brands Overview

  • Founded
  • 1906

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 12,100

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • SPB

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 32

  • Share Price
  • $69.86

  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Spectrum Brands General Information

Description

Spectrum Brands Holdings Inc is a consumer product company. The company is a supplier of consumer batteries, residential locksets, residential builders' hardware, plumbing, shaving and grooming products, and personal care products. The company manages the businesses in product-focused segments; Hardware & Home Improvement, Home and Personal Care, Global Pet Supplies, and Home and Garden. It offers brands including Varta, Kwikset, Weiser, Baldwin, National Hardware, Pfister, Remington, George Foreman, and Russell Hobbs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
French Battery Company, Rayovac Corporation
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Household Products
Personal Products
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • PO Box 620992
  • Middleton, WI 53562-0992
  • United States
+1 (608) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Spectrum Brands Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$69.86 $68.40 $63.28 - $107.22 $2.85B 40.8M 344K $2.57

Spectrum Brands Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2022 FY 2021 30-Sep-2021 FY 2020 30-Sep-2020 FY 2019 30-Sep-2019
EV 6,453,565 6,714,074 4,773,598 4,707,920
Revenue 3,140,800 2,998,100 2,622,100 2,446,400
EBITDA 99,900 222,400 183,300 (48,500)
Net Income 107,000 189,600 97,800 494,500
Total Assets 6,012,100 5,340,400 5,107,300 5,246,000
Total Debt 3,281,600 2,550,800 2,469,100 2,351,300
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Spectrum Brands Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Spectrum Brands‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Spectrum Brands Patents

Spectrum Brands Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20220133085-A1 Indoor smokeless grill Pending 29-Oct-2020 000000000
US-11051651-B1 Indoor smokeless grill Active 29-Oct-2020 00000000000
CA-3133875-A1 Gate latch Pending 13-Oct-2020 00000000000
US-20220112744-A1 Gate latch Pending 13-Oct-2020 00000000000
US-20220108572-A1 Untrusted user management in electronic locks Pending 02-Oct-2020 G07C9/00563
To view Spectrum Brands’s complete patent history, request access »

Spectrum Brands Executive Team (26)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Maura Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
John Pailthorp President, Global Pet Care Divsion
Jeremy Smeltser Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Executive Vice President
Randal Lewis Chief Operating Officer, Operations & Executive Vice President
Daniel Karpel Vice President, Corporate Controller and Chief Accounting Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 26 executive team members. Get the full list »

Spectrum Brands Board Members (18)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Spectrum Brands Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 board members. Get the full list »

Spectrum Brands Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Spectrum Brands Investments & Acquisitions (32)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 18-Feb-2022 0000000000 00000 Household Appliances 00000 000
000 0000 0000 28-May-2021 0000000000 00000 Household Products 00000 000
00000000 000 26-Oct-2020 0000000000 00000 Other Consumer Non-Durables 00000 000
00000 000 10-Mar-2020 0000000000 000.00 Other Consumer Non-Durables 0000 0000
HRG Group 13-Jul-2018 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Holding Companies 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 32 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Spectrum Brands Subsidiaries (12)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
GloFish Distributors/Wholesale Austin, TX 2001
00000 000 Other Consumer Non-Durables Painesville, OH 0000
000 0000 00000000 Household Products Saint Louis, MO 0000
0000 0000000000000 Other Commercial Products Lititz, PA 0000
000000 0000000000 Other Consumer Durables Earth City, MO 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Spectrum Brands Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 000 000000 31-Dec-2014 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00000000 000000
000 00-000 01-May-2004 0000000000 00000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
0000000 0000 0000 30-Apr-2004 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00000000 000000
Varta (Consumer Battery Business) 01-Oct-2002 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Completed
To view Spectrum Brands’s complete exits history, request access »