Levitz Furniture Overview

  • Founded
  • 1984
Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business
  • Employees
  • 6,500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Liquidation
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 1

Levitz Furniture General Information

Description

Operator of a specialty retailer of furniture, bedding, and home furnishings in the United States. The company offers living room, bed room, formal dining, casual dining, and kids' room furniture; and wall units/entertainment, home office furniture, mattress and bedding sets, occasional/accent furniture, lighting, and framed art.

Contact Information

Website
www.levitz.com
Formerly Known As
Levitz Home Furnishings
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Home Furnishings
Primary Office
  • 233 Broadway
  • 23rd Floor
  • New York, NY 10279
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Levitz Furniture Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Levitz Furniture‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Levitz Furniture Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Levitz Furniture Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000'0 000000000 20-Nov-2000 000000000000000000 Home Furnishings
To view Levitz Furniture’s complete acquisitions history, request access »