Cognitev Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 13
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC
  • Investors
  • 9

Cognitev General Information

Description

Developer of marketing automation software designed to assist online businesses to automate their customer acquisition. The company's software offers real-time analytics and insights into its competitors, customers and product market, as well as uses AI to automate advertisements, enabling businesses to market and work efficiently.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
MENA Commerce
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • Dubai Internet City
  • In5 Tech
  • Dubai United Arab Emirates
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cognitev Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2017 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Seed Round 01-Aug-2016 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 24-Mar-2015 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Grant 01-Jan-2015 $24K Completed Startup
1. Grant 01-Jan-2014 Completed Startup
To view Cognitev’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Cognitev Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ahmed Hassan Co-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
AlSayed Gamal Chief Technology Officer
Kerem Danish Vice President, Business Development
Moustafa Mahmoud Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
To view Cognitev’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Cognitev Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cognitev Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
A15 Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Arzan Venture Capital Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Eddy Farhat Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kushal Shah Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Middle East Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »