e.spire Communications Overview

  • Founded
  • 1993
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 650
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 1

e.spire Communications General Information

Description

Owner and Operator of digital fiber optic networks. The company's principal activities are to provide facilities-based integrated communications and a variety of telecommunications services to other communications providers and business, government and consumer end users in selected target markets, principally in the southern and eastern United States. The services provided by the company include special access, switched transport, private line services, data services, internet services, local and long-distance switched voice services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
American Communications Services
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Fiberoptic Equipment
Primary Office
  • 12975 Worldgate Drive
  • 12975 Worldgate Drive
  • Dranesville, VA 20170
  • United States
+1 (703) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

e.spire Communications Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore e.spire Communications‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

e.spire Communications Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
George Schmitt Chairman & CEO
Donald Bush President
Bradley Sparks Chief Financial Officer
Christopher Resavy Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

e.spire Communications Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 e.spire Communications Chairman & CEO 000 0000
To view e.spire Communications’s complete board members history, request access »

e.spire Communications Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

e.spire Communications Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 20-Jan-1997 000000000000000000 Fiberoptic Equipment
To view e.spire Communications’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

e.spire Communications Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 20-Jan-1997 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0.00000 0000000000
To view e.spire Communications’s complete exits history, request access »