Sorrento Networks Overview

  • Founded
  • 1993
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 201
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 4

Sorrento Networks General Information

Description

Provider of metro optical access solutions principally in the United States. The company offers an edge-to-regional coarse wavelength division multiplexer (CWDM), dense wavelength division multiplexer (DWDM) and reconfigurable optical add-drop multiplexer (ROADM) product portfolio to carriers and enterprises.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Osicom Technologies
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Fiberoptic Equipment
Other Industries
Connectivity Products
Other Commercial Products
Parent Company
Comtek Network Systems
Primary Office
  • Denver, CO
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sorrento Networks Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sorrento Networks‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sorrento Networks Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Joe Armstrong Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sorrento Networks Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sorrento Networks Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sorrento Networks‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sorrento Networks Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 000000000 30-May-2008 000000000000000000 Wireless Communications Equipment 000 0000000
0000 25-Jun-2003 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Products
000 00000000000000 18-Nov-2002 00 000000000000000 0000 Connectivity Products
DYNAIR Electronics 09-Jun-1995 Merger/Acquisition Electronic Components
To view Sorrento Networks’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Sorrento Networks Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 00000000000000 18-Nov-2002 00 000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view Sorrento Networks’s complete exits history, request access »