Qwest Communications International Overview

  • Founded
  • 1988
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 24,900
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 13

Qwest Communications International General Information

Description

Provider of communications services. The company offers broadband, protocol label switching, satellite radio service, wireless and telephone connection services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SP Telecom
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Wireless Service Providers
Primary Office
  • 1801 California Street
  • Denver, CO 80202
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Qwest Communications International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Qwest Communications International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Qwest Communications International Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Pat Engels Executive Vice President
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Qwest Communications International Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Qwest Communications International Investments & Acquisitions (13)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 25-Feb-2010 00000 00000 00 0000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television
000000000 21-Apr-2009 000000000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television
0000000 0000000000 05-Sep-2006 000000000000000000 00000 Wireless Service Providers
00 00000000 25-Feb-2003 000000000 00000000 Telecommunications Service Providers 000 000000
OncoGenex Pharmaceuticals 24-Jan-2002 Later Stage VC 00.00 Drug Discovery
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Qwest Communications International Exits (7)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 25-Feb-2010 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
000000000 21-Apr-2009 000000000 Completed
  • 00000 000000000000
000000000 00000000 24-Jan-2002 00000 00000 00 00.00 Completed
  • 3 buyers
0000000 24-Apr-2000 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 6 buyers
Echopass 19-Apr-2000 Early Stage VC 000.00 Completed
  • 3 buyers
You’re viewing 5 of 7 exits. Get the full list »