Avio (Italy) Overview

  • Founded
  • 1912
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 950
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • AVIO
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 3
  • Share Price
  • $12.76
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Avio (Italy) General Information

Description

Avio SpA is an international group engaged in the construction and development of space launchers, solid and liquid propulsion systems for space travel. The firm is a prime contractor for the Vega program and a sub-contractor for the Ariane program, both financed by the European Space Agency (ESA), placing Italy among the limited number of countries capable of producing a complete spacecraft.

Contact Information

Website
www.avio.com
Formerly Known As
FiatAvio
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Aerospace and Defense
Stock Exchange
MIL
Primary Office
  • Via Latina
  • Snc (SP 600 Ariana KM. 5,2)
  • 00034 Colleferro(Rome)
  • Italy
+39 06 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Avio (Italy) Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$12.76 $13.00 $12.24 - $18.23 $334M 25.7M 95.5K $0.63

Avio (Italy) Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 341,802 341,802 394,265 324,723
Revenue 400,782 400,782 437,838 518,870
EBITDA 39,982 39,982 47,457 49,702
Net Income 16,093 16,093 29,327 28,720
Total Assets 1,380,608 1,380,608 1,138,886 951,620
Total Debt 76,296 76,296 96,738 67,844
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Avio (Italy) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Avio (Italy)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Avio (Italy) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Avio SpA is an international group engaged in the construction and development of space launchers, solid and liquid prop
Aerospace and Defense
Colleferro, Italy
950 As of 2020
00.000
000000000000

00 00000

eniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute
000000000 000 0000000
Champaign, IL
00 As of 0000
0000000000

000000 0

dunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco la
000000000 000 0000000
Boston, MA
00 As of 0000
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Avio (Italy) Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
CU Aerospace Private Debt Financed Champaign, IL 00 0000000000
000000 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Boston, MA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Wiener Neustadt, Austria 00 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Avio (Italy) Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Giulio Ranzo Chief Executive Officer
Alessandro Agosti Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Avio (Italy) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Avio (Italy) Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Avio (Italy)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Avio (Italy) Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 31-Mar-2017 000000000000000000 Special Purpose Acquisition Company (SPAC) 000000 00000
000000000 01-Jan-2005 0000000000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Europropulsion 01-Jan-1986 Joint Venture Aerospace and Defense
To view Avio (Italy)’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Avio (Italy) Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 01-Jan-2005 0000000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view Avio (Italy)’s complete exits history, request access »