Ulyngo Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 4
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Ulyngo General Information

Description

Provider of a university marketplace platform intended to facilitate and streamline all aspects of student commerce. The company's platform allows students to buy, sell and promote goods, services and events within a highly specialized market consisting of their schoolmates through a secure payment system, enabling universities and college stores to enhance student engagement, safety, involvement, retention and community.

Contact Information

Website
www.ulyngo.com
Formerly Known As
Scholarsad
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly Angel backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 74 Tehama
  • San Francisco, CA 94105
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ulyngo Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Merger/Acquisition 23-Apr-2019 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Angel (individual) 10-Sep-2017 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Grant 04-Dec-2016 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Grant 16-May-2016 00.00 Completed Startup
3. Angel (individual) 03-Apr-2016 Completed Startup
2. Angel (individual) 01-Aug-2015 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2015 Completed Startup
To view Ulyngo’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Ulyngo Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of a university marketplace platform intended to facilitate and streamline all aspects of student commerce. The
Media and Information Services (B2B)
San Francisco, CA
4 As of 2017
000000&0

0000000

dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur si
000000000000000000000 00000000
Campbell, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

00000000

p ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dol
000000000000000000000 00000000
San Luis Obispo, CA
0000 As of 0000
00000
0000000 0000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Ulyngo Competitors (16)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Magento Commerce Formerly PE-Backed Campbell, CA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed San Luis Obispo, CA 0000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
0000 Formerly VC-backed Sydney, Australia 00 00.000 000000&0 00.000
000000 Accelerator/Incubator Backed Riga, Latvia 00 0000 0000000000 0000
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Cheltenham, United Kingdom 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 16 competitors. Get the full list »

Ulyngo Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Alexander Jekowsky Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Chief Financial Officer
Ethan Durham Co-Chief Technology Officer & Co-Founder
David Boskovic Co-Chief Technology Officer
To view Ulyngo’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Ulyngo Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ulyngo Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
California Dreamin' Entrepreneurship Conference and Competition Other 000 0000 000000 0
Chapman University Launch Labs Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
The Leatherby Center for Entrepreneurship and Business Ethics Other 000 0000 000000 0
To view Ulyngo’s complete investors history, request access »